CSLB Meeting

Your seat at the CSLB meeting is waiting. You could have, should have and would have attended, except…something else always comes up. Let me share some of what you missed. I also help a contractor discover how wrong some advice can be, if not taken in context with a greater understanding of the ‘big’ picture…

Q: A company in the Bay Area ‘drew’ my immediate interest when they advised me that I could get a waiver of the exams if I had someone sign for me and replaced that person on an existing contractor’s license. I did as they said and received an exam date. What’s wrong with this ‘picture’? Was I given wrong information? Or did the Contractors Board make a mistake?

A: Yes, and no. You are referring to B&P Code Section 7065.1(c). This allows an applicant who is a corporate officer or supervisory employee to replace the existing qualifier with a waiver of the law and trade exams. In reviewing your application as filed with the CSLB, it appears you were not (with apologies to Paul Harvey) given “The Rest of The Story” by this Bay Area ‘advisor’.

To be eligible for this waiver, the license itself must have been in existence and in good standing for 5 of the previous 7 years. The replacement application you filed shows the license was only issued about a year ago. While you showed 7 years supervisory experience, this was with another company – not the one where you’re replacing the RMO. The CSLB was correct in scheduling you for both exams.

Your Seat at the CSLB Board Meeting:

At a recent CSLB Committee meeting, a contractor asked the Board some pointed questions regarding their general policies. He also made some statements regarding one local government in Northern California that knowingly contracted with an unlicensed contractor. According to the contractor, “the Board members were very attentive and have been responsive to my concerns”. I was told he had received three calls from three different Board employees as a follow-up to his various issues and concerns. He said he was surprised at how quickly he received a response.

It doesn’t surprise me that the Board was responsive to this contractor. What was most surprising was this contractor took an entire day off to attend a Contractors State License Board meeting. He is to be commended. I can tell you from personal experience, very few contractors attend — let alone address — a Board that has a very powerful say in the overall operation of the construction industry. According to the CSLB web site, “Board meetings are held quarterly; Committee meetings are scheduled on a ‘as needed’ basis; all meetings are open to the public; (and) agendas are posted (on their web site) at least 10 days before the meeting date”.

Every Committee and Full Board meeting has a “Public Comment Session” as one of the first agenda items. The next two CSLB meetings are scheduled for February 9th in Emeryville and May 10th in Riverside. Most of the Committee meetings are held in Sacramento several weeks prior to the Full Board meeting.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.